English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
ring switch [correct]; ring-switch [standardized]
CONT: A ring switch disposed behind the aperture in the main reflector generates a unidirectional sector scan beam that is collimated and transmitted to the far field, via the reflectors. The ring switch is comprised of two-ring shaped waveguide halves one of which rotates with respect to the other.
OBS: ring-switch: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
commutateur à anneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: commutateur à anneau : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Guías de ondas; Ondas radioeléctricas)
conmutador de anillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conmutador de guía de ondas que comprende uno o más anillos metálicos resonantes.