English (Placement of Concrete; Steel)
distribution steel [correct]; distribution reinforcement
DEF: In a reinforced-concrete slab, the subsidiary reinforcement placed at right angles to the main steel to hold it in place during concreting and to distribute concentrated loads over a large area of slab.
French (Mise en place du béton; Acier)
acier de répartition [correct, masculine noun]; ferraillage de répartition [masculine noun]
DEF: Barres de faible section, généralement à angle droit avec les armatures principales, dont le rôle est d'étaler une charge concentrée sur une dalle et de prévenir la fissuration.