English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
quick release valve
DEF: Valve that reacts to the independent handle being depressed when it opens to fill the actuating line with main reservoir air and so provides independent release of an automatic application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de commande d'affranchissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui, lorsque la poignée du robinet de frein indépendant est abaissée en position d'affranchissement, s'ouvre pour alimenter la conduite d'affranchissement en air comprimé provenant du réservoir principal.