English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
actuating valve
OBS: When the independent brake valve handle is moved to the right, this valve opens to fill the actuating line with air from the main reservoir and so provides independent release of an automatic application and activates the independent quick release valve.
OBS: This valve and the exhaust valve are the only ones that are controlled by the independent brake valve handle.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de commande d'affranchissement [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la poignée du robinet de frein indépendant est déplacée vers la droite pour commander l'affranchissement, cette valve s'ouvre pour alimenter la conduite d'affranchissement en air provenant du réservoir principal et met en action la valve d'exécution d'affranchissement.
OBS: Cette valve et la valve d'échappement sont les seules commandées par la poignée du robinet de frein indépendant.