English (Telephone Services; Telecommunications)
telephone density [correct]; teledensity [correct]
DEF: The number of telephone lines per 100 people.
CONT: teledensity : The world had about 800 million main telephone lines at the end of 1997. The global network has grown nearly tenfold in the past 40 years, according to a new report by the International Telecommunications Union. The world is likely to have almost a billion telephone lines by 2000.
French (Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications)
télédensité [proposal, feminine noun]; densité des lignes téléphoniques [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos; Telecomunicaciones)
teledensidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teledensidad (número de líneas telefónicas por cada cien habitantes) en la región latinoamericana sigue siendo baja.