English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
public benefit [correct]
CONT: The main reason why the courts rule out political purposes for charities is a result of the requirement that a purpose is only charitable if it generates a public benefit.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bienfait d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]; bienfait public [masculine noun]; avantage au public [masculine noun]; bien public [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: bienfait d'intérêt public: terme recommandé par la Direction des organismes de bienfaisance de l'Agence de revenu du Canada.