English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Horticulture)
plant water requirement [correct]; water requirement [correct]
CONT: The local climate is one of the main things that influences how much water will need to be applied to maintain good plant growth. The plant water requirement includes the water lost by transpiration and evaporation.
CONT: Plant Water Requirement. The type of plants selected, their age and size, and how closely together they are planted all affect how much water is required to maintain a healthy landscape. Because rainfall is scarce in arid regions, it is best to select plants with low water requirements and control planting densities to reduce overall water need. Native plants are well-adapted to seasonal, short-lived water supplies, and most desert-adapted plants can tolerate drought, making them good choices for landscape planting.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
besoin en eau des plantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau nécessaire aux plantes pour répondre à la demande imposée par le climat (ou évapotranspiration maximale).
CONT: [...] le ralentissement du vent est [...] important pour l'agriculture. Énumérons simplement certains avantages. - Le ralentissement du vent entraîne une baisse de l'évapo-transpiration, donc du besoin en eau des plantes, rendant les récoltes moins fluctuantes, moins sensibles aux années de sécheresse.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Horticultura)
necesidad de agua de las plantas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cuando la lluvia natural es insuficiente para abastecer las necesidades de agua de las plantas, una solución definitiva y permanente para este problema es el riego.