English (Compressors; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
SALEM 818 auxiliary filter
DEF: Device used to filter the air going from main reservoir No. 1 to the locomotive's auxiliary air systems.
OBS: main reservoir no. 1
French (Compresseurs; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
filtre auxiliaire SALEM 818 [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui filtre l'air prélevé dans le réservoir principal n° 1 pour alimenter les divers circuits pneumatiques auxiliaires de la locomotive.
OBS: réservoir principal n° 1