English (Dams and Causeways)
emergency spillway [correct]; auxiliary spillway [correct]; emergency floodway [correct]; auxiliary floodway [correct]
DEF: An excavated or natural channel, usually removed some distance from a dam, provided to permit the release of extraordinary flood flows or flood discharge beyond the capacity of the service spillway. Control is seldom furnished and a low embankment of earth may be used to allow the water surface of the reservoir to rise above the crest of the emergency spillway. If continued inflow causes overtopping of the embankment plug, it is intended that the plug shall wash away, releasing the excess water without endangering the main dam.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
évacuateur de secours [correct, masculine noun]; évacuateur de crue auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; déversoir de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuateur secondaire appelé à fonctionner exceptionnellement.
DEF: Canal creusé ou naturel, d'habitude éloigné à une certaine distance d'un barrage, prévu pour permettre la décharge de débits de crue exceptionnels dépassant la capacité de l'évacuateur de service non restreint. Son réglage est rarement prévu et une basse digue en terre peut être utilisée pour permettre à la surface d'eau de la retenue de monter au-dessus de la crête de l'évacuateur de secours. Si l'arrivée continue d'eau entraîne la submersion de la digue fusible, on compte que celle-ci sera emportée par l'eau, laissant échapper l'eau excédentaire sans mettre en danger le barrage principal.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
aliviadero de emergencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Aliviadero auxiliar utilizado cuando las crecidas exceden la capacidad del aliviadero principal.