English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
target cell [correct]
OBS: Main target of HIV [human immunodeficiency virus] are two white blood cells; the lymphocyte and the macrophage. In particular, a subset of lymphocytes called T4 cells are infected; the hallmark of AIDS is a depletion of the T4 population. Unlike T4 cells, the macrophage is not killed by HIV. It may serve as a reservoir for the virus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cellule cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le VIH [virus de l'immunodéficience humaine] est, tout comme les autres virus, un parasite intracellulaire : isolée, la particule virale est inerte; elle ne nuit que lorsqu'elle pénètre dans une cellule. Les infections virales débutent par la fixation des particules virales sur un récepteur membranaire des cellules cibles : c'est la molécule CD4 [cluster de différentiation 4] pour le VIH.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
célula diana [correct, feminine noun]; célula blanco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula que presenta un antígeno combinado con moléculas del [...] complejo mayor de histocompatibilidad (familia de genes del cromosoma 6), en los linfocitos T citotóxicos.