English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
C-1 main reservoir cut-off valve
DEF: Valve mounted on the branch pipe of every locomotive that is normally open as long as there is a pressure of at least 114 psi and that closes in the event of a break-in-two between units when the pressure drops to 88 psi, to prevent the air from main reservoir No. 1 from escaping into the atmosphere through the main reservoir equalizing pipe.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d'isolement C-1 de réservoirs principaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve montée sur la conduite dérivée de chaque locomotive, qui s'ouvre normalement en présence d'une pression d'au moins 114 livres/pouce² et se ferme automatiquement en cas de rupture d'unité multiple lorsque la pression tombe à 88 livres/pouce², pour empêcher l'air comprimé du réservoir principal n° 1 de s'échapper à l'atmosphère par la conduite d'égalisation des réservoirs principaux.