English (Launchers (Astronautics))
attachment device [correct]
CONT: Aft attachment device for the Ariane 5 launcher booster whose main task is to transmit transverse loads between solid-booster stage and the cryogenic main stage.... The booster aft attachment device(dispositif d’accrochage arrière) is a divided ring with inner diameter of approximately 3 m and a weight of 620 kg, located at the aft of each solid propellant booster of the Ariane 5 launcher.
OBS: On thrust-frame.
PHR: Aft, forward attachment device.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
dispositif d'accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Dispositif d'accrochage arrière, avant.