English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
river channel [correct]
CONT: There are many different kinds of river channels—some are wide and constantly changing, some crisscross like a braid, and others stay in one main channel between steep banks.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal de rivière [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cauce de un río [masculine noun]; lecho de un río [masculine noun]; canal de un río [masculine noun]