English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Fraser Basin [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Fraser Basin has a flat, gently rolling surface mainly covered by glacial drift into which the Fraser river system and other main streams are commonly incised more than 1, 000 feet.
OBS: Located in the Southern Plateau and Mountain area.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bassin du Fraser [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; Bassin du Fraser [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: La surface du bassin du Fraser est plate, légèrement onduleuse, recouverte surtout de drift glaciaire, dans lequel le fleuve Fraser et ses affluents, et autres importants cours d'eau se trouvent fréquemment encaissés de plus de 1,000 pieds.