English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
barbed junction [correct]
DEF: A river network with tributaries joining the main stream at sharp downhill angles.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
confluent en crochet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Qualifie un réseau fluvial dont les branches s'inscrivent sur l'axe et forment avec lui un angle aigu du côté de l'aval.