English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
coastal tanker [correct]
OBS: tanker :... an oceangoing vessel designed to carry bulk cargo, usually liquid, and primarily petroleum. Small tankers carry oil in coastal and river traffic, and large ones move it from the main petroleum-producing areas...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
pétrolier-caboteur [correct, masculine noun]; pétrolier caboteur [correct, masculine noun]; pétrolier de cabotage [correct, masculine noun]; caboteur pétrolier [masculine noun]; caboteur-pétrolier [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit navire pétrolier, à faible vitesse, chargé de desservir les ports secondaires et de distribuer, le long des côtes maritimes et des voies fluviales, les produits finis (...) qui proviennent des raffineries implantées au voisinage des grands ports pétroliers.