English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
meander scroll lake; meander scroll
CONT: In addition to the main channel or channels of the river, floodplains have a network of channels and creeks which penetrate the levees to connect the main river with the back-swamps and meander scroll lakes. Such channels may or may not retain water at all times of the year, but they represent the main path of water and fish movement during the earlier periods of rising water and later phases of falling water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac d'ancien méandre [masculine noun]