English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sinking bridge [correct]
CONT: At Basra there is a "sinking" bridge across the Shatt al Arab. The brainchild of an Indian army engineer who, during World War II, could not get the materials he required for a more conventional lift bridge, the main span is lowered until it is about 7 m. under water, deep enough for river traffic to pass over it.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont plongeur [masculine noun]