English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
main canal
OBS: the canal system usually consists of main canals taking water directly off the river.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
canal principal
OBS: --au périmètre arrosable (...) doit être tracé de façon à dominer ce périmètre.