English (Animal Pests (Crops))
finger-like area
OBS: "the main infestation runs northwards from Lethbridge through Vauxhall to Bow River, then southwards through Vulcan and Claresholm to Fort Macleod; finger-like areas extend west to Pincher Creek and south to Raymond. "
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
zone en doigts de gant