English (Urban Studies)
lay-by [correct, Great Britain]; layby [correct]
DEF: Brit. A branch from or a widening of a road to permit vehicles to stop without obstructing traffic.
DEF: (on a road or railroad) a place beside the main road or track where vehicles may wait.
French (Urbanisme)
aire de stationnement [correct, feminine noun]; bande de stationnement [feminine noun]
OBS: aire : Surface de terrain partie d'un local réservées à une activité précise.
OBS: Petite aire de stationnement (sur bas-côté).