English (Road Networks; Road Construction)
byroad; by-road
DEF: a secluded, round-about, or little traveled road : side road(along the stretch of sandy creek-road and thence by the rough ill-tended county byway to the main road).
French (Réseaux routiers; Construction des voies de circulation)
embranchement [masculine noun]; route détournée [feminine noun]
DEF: division d'une chose principale (...) voie de communication (...) en une ou plusieurs autres secondaires.