English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
truck chassis [correct, invariable]
CONT: A truck chassis forms the structural backbone of a commercial vehicle. The main function of the truck chassis is to support the components and payload placed upon it. When the truck travels along the road, the chassis is subjected to vibration induced by road roughness and excitation by vibrating components mounted on it.
OBS: chassis: The rectangular, usually steel frame, supported on springs and attached to the axles, that holds the body and motor of an automotive vehicle.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
châssis de camion [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
OBS: châssis : Armature métallique rigide supportant le moteur, la carrosserie d'un véhicule [...]