English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
drop arch [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary arch below the inner surface of the main roof.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
écran de voûte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voûte auxiliaire, située au-dessous de l'intrados de la voûte principale.