English (Underground Mining)
immediate roof [correct]
DEF: Lowest layer or layers of rock immediately above an underground opening.
CONT: There are two broad types of roof as far as support is concerned, the immediate roof above the coal and the main roof. Artificial support for mining purposes is only concerned with the immediate roof as nothing except large blocks of solid coal, or massive concrete, will support the main roof. The immediate roof is generally a few feet thick but can vary from inches to 20 ft or more.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
toit immédiat [correct, masculine noun]; toit inférieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les piliers abandonnés jouent un double rôle : soutènement et contrôle du toit. Ils doivent tout d'abord protéger pendant la phase de dépilage contre l'éboulement du toit immédiat, c'est-à-dire des terrains qui se trouvent immédiatement au-dessus du chantier.