English (Acoustics (Physics))
multiroom [correct, adjective]
DEF: A feature of custom whole-house systems, and of some AV [audio-video] receivers, allowing sound to be delivered to loudspeakers in other rooms, without interfering with what is happening in the main entertainment room.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
multipièce [correct, adjective]
DEF: Fonction des chaînes audiophoniques de grande consommation et de certains récepteurs AV [audio-vidéo] qui permet de transmettre le son à des haut-parleurs situés dans d'autres pièces, sans interférer avec le son diffusé dans la pièce principale.