English (Helicopters (Military); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
rigid sleeve
CONT: ... the main rotor consists of a flexible central star, to which the blades are attached well out from the hub, with a rigid sleeve transmitting pitch-change movements from the vertical pitch-control rods at the hub to the blades proper.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
manchon rigide [masculine noun]