English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
downwind energy system [correct]
DEF: A turbine whose rotor operates downwind of the tower, that is, in the main wind direction.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
système éolien sous le vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éolienne dont les pales se trouvent sous le vent par rapport à la tour.