English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
primary flight controls [correct, plural]; primary controls [correct, plural]
CONT: Primary Flight Controls enable the control of an aircraft on its yaw, roll and pitch axes. This control is made possible with [the] following control surfaces for a typical commercial aircraft: rudder (yaw control); aileron, roll spoiler (roll control); elevator, horizontal stabilizer (pitch control and pitch trim control).
OBS: Helicopters use the Main Rotor and the Tail Rotor Control to perform their manoeuvring.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
commandes de vol principales [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; commandes de vol primaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; commandes principales [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; commandes primaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En aviation, les commandes de vol sont les systèmes faisant le lien entre le pilote et les gouvernes aérodynamiques qui permettent de modifier la trajectoire de l'avion. [...] On distingue les commandes de vol primaires (profondeur, aileron, direction, aérofrein, vérin de plan horizontal) utilisées pendant tout le vol et les commandes de vols secondaires (becs et volets) utilisées pendant les phases d'atterrissage et de décollage.
OBS: Les commandes de vol servent à actionner les gouvernes de l'avion afin de contrôler sa trajectoire et sa configuration aérodynamique.
OBS: commandes de vol principales; commandes principales : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.