English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
collective control [correct, officially approved]; collective pitch control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The control for changing the pitch of all the rotor blades in the main rotor system equally and simultaneously and, consequently, the amount of lift or thrust being generated.
OBS: collective pitch control; collective control: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande de collectif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande de collectif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.