English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
blade flash [correct]
CONT: Detection relies entirely on echoes returned by the main rotor blades which do yield a significant Doppler effect. Experience has shown that rotor blades, whether metal or plastic, behave like mirrors in terms of reflecting electromagnetic radiation. In other words, a blade will only give a usable return to the transmitter location if it is perpendicular to line connecting blade and transmitter. At the receiver, a series of return pulses can be detected, each corresponding to the passage of a blade. By analogy with the illumination of a rotating mirror, this pulsed return pattern is known as "blade flash".
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
éclair de pale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La détection repose entièrement sur les échos renvoyés par les pales du rotor principal qui, eux, présentent un effet Doppler important. L'expérience a montré que les pales, métalliques ou plastiques, se comportent vis-à-vis du rayonnement électromagnétique comme des miroirs. En d'autres termes, elles ne réfléchissent l'émission radar que si elles sont perpendiculaires à celle-ci. A la réception, on enregistre donc une série de retours de caractères impulsionnels, chacun correspondant au passage d'une pale. Par analogie avec l'illumination d'un miroir tournant, on appelle "éclairs de pale" ces retours impulsionnels.