English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Wind Energy)
main bearing [correct]
DEF: main bearings : In a horizontal-axis wind turbine, the bearings supporting the main shaft, hub, and rotor [and in] a vertical-axis wind turbine, the bearings at the top and bottom of the rotor.
OBS: Term generally used in the plural.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Énergie éolienne)
palier principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une éolienne à axe horizontal, roulement qui soutient l'arbre principal, le moyeu et le rotor, et pour une éolienne à axe vertical, roulement logé en haut et en bas du rotor.