English (Turbines; Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbine disc [correct, standardized]; turbine disk [correct]
DEF: The rotating member on which the blades of an axial-flow turbine are carried.
CONT: The rotor element of the turbine section consists essentially of a shaft and a wheel. The turbine wheel is a dynamically balanced unit consisting of blades attached to a rotating disk. The disk, in turn, is attached to the main power-transmitting shaft of the engine. … The turbine disk is referred to as such without blades. When the turbine blades are installed, the disk then becomes the turbine wheel. The disk acts as an anchoring component for the turbine blades.
OBS: turbine disc: designation standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Turbines; Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
disque de turbine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: disque de turbine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Turbinas; Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
disco de turbina [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conducción de calor desde los álabes hasta el disco de la turbina requiere que el disco sea refrigerado y así prevenir la fatiga térmica y las tasas de expansión y contracción no controladas.