English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
main runner
CONT: runner : the channel through which the molten metal passes to the cavity... In large castings, there may be several runners leading from the main runner to other parts of the casting.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
maître jet [masculine noun]
CONT: le métal en fusion versé dans le maître jet se répartit par les jets dans toutes les cavités qu'il remplit et dans lesquelles il se fige presque immédiatement.