English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
toe [correct]
DEF: The lower, usually curved margin of the displaced material of a landslide, it is the most distant from the main scarp.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
front [correct, masculine noun]; front du glissement [correct, masculine noun]