English (Spacecraft)
interconnecting flange [correct]
CONT: The cylindrical section is in two parts separated by an interconnecting flange, accommodating the VEB/main stage separation system.
French (Engins spatiaux)
bride intermédiaire
CONT: La virole cylindrique est constituée de deux parties séparées par une «bride intermédiaire», au niveau de laquelle est aménagé le système de séparation case/EPC.