English (Waveguides)
e-plane
OBS: E-plane shorted stubs are mounted on the broad wall of the waveguide attenuator section and are dimensioned in width so that they do not reflect energy between 2700 and 2900 megacycles and hence do not attenuate the main bang signal.
French (Guides d'ondes)
plan électrique
OBS: Les coudes peuvent être: - dans le plan électrique (grand côté du guide), - dans le plan magnétique (petit côté du guide).