English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
cleft turret [correct]
CONT: The commander is seated to the left of the main armament in one section of the cleft turret-the right section is used for ammunition stowage.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
tourelle fendue [correct, feminine noun]