English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
flute [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A groove having a curved section, especially when parallel to the main axis, as on columns, drills, and other cylindrical or conical shaped pieces.
CONT: The flutes (B) help to form the proper cutting angle to the lip (D) and permit the drill to cut more freely with less power. They cause the chip to curl tightly within itself so it will come away freely.
OBS: flute: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Perçage (Usinage); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
goujure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gorge de certains outils de coupe circulaire facilitant l'évacuation des copeaux.
OBS: goujure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: goujure cylindrique, goujure hélicoïdale