English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Metallurgy - General)
bridge die [correct]; mandrel die; spider die
DEF: A two-section extrusion die capable of producing tubing or intricate hollow shapes without the use of a separate mandrel. Metal separates into two streams as it is extruded past a bridge section, which is attached to the main die section and holds a stub mandrel in the die opening; the metal then is rewelded by extrusion pressure before it enters the die opening.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Métallurgie générale)
filière à pont [feminine noun]