English (Maneuvering of Ships)
break-off position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The position at which a leaver or leaver section breaks off from the main convoy to proceed to a different destination.
OBS: break-off position: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
point de séparation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Position à laquelle un navire détaché d'un convoi ou une section à détacher d'un convoi quitte le convoi principal pour faire route vers une destination différente.
OBS: point de séparation : designation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
punto de dislocación [masculine noun]
DEF: Posición en la cual un navío o una sección de navíos abandona el convoy principal para dirigirse a un destino particular.