English (Music (General))
mawwal [correct]
DEF: The emotional melodic beginning to an Arabic song that is sung or spoken over a slow instrumental section before breaking into the fast-moving main body of the composition.
OBS: It often consists of one verse inserted into a song of a different style.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mawal [correct, masculine noun]; maoual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] chant improvisé en arabe dialectal, rythmé mais non mesuré, accompagné de façon hétérophonique par des instruments mélodiques.