English (The Eye; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
flat top [correct]; flat top bifocal segment [correct]
DEF: Bifocal segment having a horizontal upper line separating it from the main portion of a lens; looks like a tipped over "D".
French (Oeil; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
segment plat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les verres bifocaux] sont caractérisés par la dimension et la position du segment dans le verre de loin.