English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
main sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the level gauge that responds to changes in liquid level. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: main sensor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
capteur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du jaugeur qui réagit aux variations de niveau du liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: capteur principal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.