English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
offset constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: Height of the lower end of the main sensor from the tank bottom after installation in the tank. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: offset constant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
constante d'écart [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur séparant le fond du réservoir de la base du capteur principal après son installation dans le réservoir. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: constante d'écart : terme normalisé par l'ISO.