English (Sentencing)
main sentence [correct]
CONT: The fine may be applied as a main sentence or as a secondary sentence together with the imprisonment sentence or with the probation sentence with a predetermined imprisonment sentence.
French (Peines)
peine principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sanction obligatoirement attachée par le législateur, à un comportement déterminé qui caractérise l'incrimination pénale et la nature criminelle, correctionnelle ou contraventionnelle de celle-ci.