English (The Stars (Astronomy))
subdwarf [correct]
DEF: A star that is smaller and about 1. 5-2 magnitudes fainter than normal dwarf(main sequence) stars of the same spectral type.
CONT: "Subgiants" are between the giants and the main sequence, and "subdwarfs" are somewhat below this sequence.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
sous-naine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile de classe VI dans la classification MK.
CONT: Entre les naines blanches et la série principale, se placent enfin les "sous-naines", qui semblent constituer un groupe à part, encore assez mal connu.