English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography; Physics)
gravitational energy [correct]
OBS: The fainter redder stars, whose colours correspond to spectral classes G, K, and M, all fall above the main sequence defined by normal dwarf stars. Presumably, they are contracting toward the main sequence, shining mostly by liberation of gravitational energy;...
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique)
énergie gravitationnelle [correct]
OBS: D'abord elle tend à maintenir sa luminosité constante, et puisqu'il n'y a plus suffisamment d'hydrogène comme combustible pour pourvoir à ce débit d'énergie nécessaire, l'étoile va le produire à partir de son énergie gravitationnelle par une nouvelle contraction.