English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
south track [correct]
CONT: Where two main tracks are in service, each of which is signalled for traffic in both directions, these tracks will be designated as "North Track" and "South Track" where time table directions are Eastward and Westward, respectively...
French (Voies ferrées)
voie sud [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux voies principales équipées chacune de signaux pour la circulation dans l'une et l'autre direction, sont appelées «Voies Sud» et «Voies Nord» quand les directions données dans l'indicateur sont «Vers l'Est» et «Vers» l'Ouest» respectivement [...]