English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
pipe-tapping machine [correct]; tapping machine [correct]; drilling machine [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A machine for cutting and tapping a small hole in a pipe, such as a street main, that is either empty or carrying pressure. Two classes of tapping machines are made, designated as pressure-tapping and dry-tapping machines. They are sometimes called drilling machines.
CONT: wet connection : a connection to a water main under pressure, made by a pipe-tapping machine without interrupting service.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
machine à percer les conduites [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme il ne peut être question d'arrêter l'eau d'un réseau ou d'une partie de réseau de ville pour créer un branchement, on fait une prise en charge à l'aide d'une machine à percer les conduites, dont le foret passe dans la lanterne du robinet de branchement (modèle à boisseau) que l'on ferme dès que la prise est faite.