English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
expanding pilot [correct]
DEF: A pilot that burns throughout the entire time the burner assembly is in service, whether the main burner is firing or not. Upon a call for heat, the pilot flame is automatically increased in size so as to reliably ignite the main burner. This pilot may be turned down automatically at the end of the main burner flame-establishing period.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
veilleuse à flamme variable [feminine noun]