English (Burners and Steamfitting)
continuous pilot [correct]; standing pilot [correct, see observation, obsolete]; constant pilot [correct]
DEF: A pilot that burns without turndown throughout the entire time the burner assembly is in service, whether the main burner is firing or not. The pilot ignites fuel which may leak into the combustion chamber when the burner is off, thus preventing a hazardous condition at startup.
OBS: "Continuous Pilot" is Underwriters Laboratories Inc. term for the old term "Standing Pilot."
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
veilleuse permanente [correct, feminine noun]; veilleuse à flamme permanente [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Chauffage [...] Les principaux organes de sécurité sont les suivants : [...] un dispositif d'allumage se composant soit d'un brûleur d'allumage à veilleuse permanente actionné manuellement, soit d'un éclateur avec transformateur.