English (Orbital Stations)
work compartment [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The Service Module contains three pressurized compartments : a small, spherical Transfer Compartment at the forward end; the long, cylindrical main Work Compartment; and the small, cylindrical Transfer Chamber at the aft end.
OBS: work compartment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Service module work compartment.
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment de travail [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compartiment de travail : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Compartiment de travail du module de service russe.