English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
water main [correct]
DEF: The water pipe, located beneath a street, from which domestic water supply is delivered to the service pipe leading to specific premises.
OBS: The term "service main" refers to the pipe from which consumers draw their water directly. It is the last of the series of water distribution conduits.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
conduite de distribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canalisation à laquelle sont raccordés des branchements.