English (Orbital Stations)
transfer chamber [correct, officially approved]; service module transfer chamber [proposal]
CONT: The Service Module contains three pressurized compartments : a small, spherical Transfer Compartment at the forward end; the long, cylindrical main Work Compartment; and the small, cylindrical Transfer Chamber at the aft end. An unpressurized Assembly Compartment is wrapped around the exterior of the Transfer Chamber at the aft of the module. The Assembly Compartment holds external equipment such as propellant tanks, thrusters and communications antennas.
CONT: There is a port on the Transfer Chamber where Russian rockets can dock.
OBS: transfer chamber: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
chambre de transfert [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; chambre de transfert du module de service russe [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: chambre de transfert : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).