English (Sewers and Drainage)
submain sewer
OBS: --a sewer into which the wastewater from two or more lateral sewers is discharged and which subsequently discharges into a main, a trunk, or other collector.
French (Égouts et drainage)
égout secondaire
OBS: en général, le collecteur principal reçoit les eaux de rebut des --, qui drainent les rues adjacentes, et déverse ces eaux dans une rivière ou un ruisseau [ directement [ou] par un aqueduc à ciel ouvert.