English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cam [correct]
DEF: Element that can be rotated in steps of 180° by the main shaft in conformity with the pattern.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
came [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément qui peut être entraîné en rotation par pas de 180° par l'arbre principal en concordance avec le dessin.