English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
overdrive [correct]; overdrive gearing [correct]
DEF: ... a mechanism interposed between the transmission and propeller shaft to permit the propeller shaft to turn faster [than]... the transmission main shaft.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
surmultiplication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) combinaison d'engrenages de certains changements de vitesse permettant à la transmission de tourner plus vite que le moteur; c'est l'inverse d'une démultiplication.