English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
coupling element [correct]
DEF: Element to either couple the cam to the main shaft for rotation or to connect the cam to the casing for standstill in one of its end positions.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
élément d'accouplement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément soit pour coupler la came avec l'arbre principal pour la rotation ou pour raccorder la came au boîtier pour le repos dans une des positions finales.