English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
band wheel [correct]
DEF: A large pulley used in transmitting belt-driven power to the main crank shaft, which drives the walking beam, calf wheel, etc.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Sondage et forage miniers)
poulie à courroie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le forage au câble, grande poulie recevant la courroie principale et actionnant l'arbre de manivelle.