English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
shaft kiln [correct]
DEF: A type of shaft furnace in which natural draught is usually employed. The temperatures obtainable are not high, so that such furnaces are usually employed where the product of the operation is not required in the molten condition.
CONT: Shaft kilns find their main applications in the calcining of ores and in the production of lime.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
four droit [correct, masculine noun]; four vertical [correct, masculine noun]; four à cuve [masculine noun]
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
horno vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horno con su parrilla abajo y salida de gases arriba, en estructura vertical.