English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Systems (Motor Vehicles))
shift fork [correct]; shifter fork [correct]
DEF: A Y-shaped component located between the low/reverse, first/second, and third/fourth gears on the main shaft of a transmission that causes the gears to engage or disengage via the sliding clutches.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles))
fourchette de débrayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce en forme de Y s'engagent dans la gorge du crabot et servant à déplacer axialement le synchroniseur sans empêcher sa rotation.