English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
pilot bearing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The pilot bearing sits in a hole at the end of the engine’s crankshaft.
CONT: The main purpose of the pilot bearing is to provide a low-friction support for the end of the transmission's input shaft.
OBS: pilot bearing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier guide [correct, masculine noun]; roulement-guide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: roulement-guide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).