English (Glaciology)
inset ice stream [correct]
DEF: An affluent glacial sheet set into the surface of the main glacier, and not extending to the bed.
French (Glaciologie)
courant glaciaire emboîté [masculine noun]; courant emboîté [masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe glaciaire affluente venant se loger dans la partie supérieure du tronc principal d'un glacier.