English (Pipes and Fittings)
hydrostatic joint [correct]
DEF: A joint of the bell-and-spigot type formed in a large water main by forcing sheet lead into the bell under hydraulic pressure.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint à emboîtement utilisé dans une conduite de grand diamètre. Il est formé sous pression hydraulique, par pénétration de plomb en feuille dans l'emboîtement.