English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Pools)
hydrostatic relief valve [correct]
CONT: The main drain may also have a hydrostatic relief valve incorporated in its design. The purpose of this valve is to protect the pool shell, when empty, from outside hydrostatic pressures.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Piscines)
soupape de décharge hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; soupape hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le drain principal peut également comporter une soupape de décharge hydrostatique servant à protéger le bassin lorsque la piscine est vide. Une accumulation d'eau sous le bassin peut engendrer une pression suffisante pour le soulever, et partant, l'endommager sérieusement.