English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
foreshock [correct, see observation]; premonitory swarm [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small tremor that commonly precedes a larger earthquake or main shock by an interval ranging from seconds to weeks and that originates at or near the focus of the larger earthquake.
OBS: foreshock; premonitory swarm : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: foreshock; premonitory swarm: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
secousse prémonitoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; secousse sismique prémonitoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; séisme précurseur [see observation, masculine noun]; choc prémonitoire [see observation, masculine noun]; prémices d'un séisme [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] tremblement de terre qui précède d'un laps de temps assez court (de quelques jours à quelques semaines tout au plus) une secousse plus forte (secousse principale) et dont les origines se situent dans le foyer de cette dernière ou à proximité.
OBS: Microchocs étudiés dans la prévision des séismes.
OBS: secousse prémonitoire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: secousse prémonitoire; secousse sismique prémonitoire; séisme précurseur; choc prémonitoire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
seísmo precursor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seísmo previo a otro más importante.