English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio-visual advertising [correct]; audiovisual advertising [correct]
CONT: For a long time audio-visual advertising media were considered to be the most important marketing tools. Even though messages that you only hear and see are much more quickly forgotten than those that you can feel.
CONT: Another popular form of audio-visual advertising is the showing of commercials in movie theaters prior to the main feature film.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
publicité audiovisuelle [correct, feminine noun]; publicité audio-visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité utilisant tous les moyens de l'audiovisuel : films, télévision, magnétoscopes, cassettes, cédérom, etc.