English (Botany)
Drosophyllum
CONT: The dewy pine of the western Mediterranean, a passive trapper and the only species in the genus Drosophyllum, is relatively drought-resistant during its main growing period. Found on the dry, sandy coastal plains of Portugal and Morocco, it depends on sea mists for a part of its water supply.
French (Botanique)
Drosophyllum [feminine noun]
CONT: Une espèce de Droséracée des régions méditerranéennes occidentales, piégeur passif et seule espèce du genre Drosophyllum, résiste bien à la sécheresse au cours de sa croissance. Elle pousse dans les plaines côtières sablonneuses du Portugal et du Maroc et tire une partie de l'eau dont elle a besoin des brouillards marins.