English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
stand height [correct, United States]; top height [correct]
DEF: The average height of dominant and codominant trees of approximately the average diameter breast height of the main species forming the stand.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
hauteur dominante [correct, feminine noun]; H dom [feminine noun]; hauteur moyenne des arbres dominants [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du peuplement [feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Moyenne des hauteurs des sujets dominants d'un peuplement forestier.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
altura dominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altura media de los 100 árboles mayores existentes en un área.