English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
top fermentation [correct]; ale fermentation [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, ales and stouts are produced by a top fermentation system. The yeast used is a species called Saccharomyces cerevisae, and its main characteristic is that it rises to the top during fermentation.
OBS: Top fermentation is distinguished by the use of special, top-fermenting yeast.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
fermentation haute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasserie faisant appel à l'action de Saccharomyces cerevisae et à une température située entre 15 et 25 °C; la souche se maintient dans la partie supérieure des cuves.
CONT: la fermentation haute, qui utilise les levures dites hautes se fait à une température relativement élevée.