English (Ecosystems)
continuous boreal forest [correct]
DEF: The main subarea of the vast boreal zone, which is characterized by relatively dense stands containing primarily boreal coniferous species and shade-intolerant deciduous trees.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt boréale continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principale sous-zone de la vaste zone boréale caractérisée par des peuplements, relativement denses, renfermant principalement des espèces résineuses boréales et des feuillus de lumière.