English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Animal Biology)
rheophile [correct, adjective]
CONT: Following the installation of the Gabcikovo-Nagymaros Barrage System, the number of the young rheophile fish coming from the main riverbranch decreased, while certain limnophile species became abundant. In some isolated waters we have detected a substantial decrease in the number of species.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biologie animale)
rhéophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui possède des caractères adaptifs pour résister aux courants, en milieu torrentiel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Biología animal)
reófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Que resiste a] las aguas corrientes.