English (Zoology)
nocturnal species [correct]
CONT: Atlassers were also asked to spend some time visiting their squares outside the main breeding season to concentrate on early and late nesting species, and to do some field work in the evening and at night to increase their chances of finding crepuscular and nocturnal species.
French (Zoologie)
espèce nocturne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, on recommandait de faire aussi des sorties le soir et la nuit afin de détecter les espèces crépusculaires et nocturnes.