English (Ecology (General); Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Behaviour)
habitat use unit [correct]
CONT: The horizontal axis of each matrix lists five main categories of habitat use : breeding, nesting, reproduction[;] feeding, foraging[;] cover, resting, roosting, basking, and loafing[;] wintering[;] staging(for birds only). Each separate use of a habitat type by a species was recorded as one habitat use unit(i. e., the habitat use unit is not the number of species using a habitat, but the number of individual ways in which the habitat is used. For example Mallard feeding, Mallard nesting, and Mallard loafing in one habitat type would equal three habitat use units).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Protection des animaux (Agric.); Comportement animal)
unité d'utilisation de l'habitat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité d'utilisation de l'habitat : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.