English (Genetics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
genome sequencing [correct]; genomic sequencing [correct]
CONT: Genome sequencing raises malaria hope. There is hope for millions of Africans afflicted by malaria following the sequencing of the genomes of both the malaria parasite and of the main mosquito species that transmits the disease to humans.
OBS: This technique can detect all virus variants, even new variants.
French (Génétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
séquençage du génome [correct, masculine noun]; séquençage génomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement de la séquence des nucléotides de chacun des gènes d'un organisme.
OBS: Cette technique peut détecter tous les variants viraux, y compris de nouveaux variants.
Spanish (Genética; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
secuenciación del genoma [correct, feminine noun]; secuenciación genómica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La secuenciación del genoma es uno o varios procesos de laboratorio que determina la secuencia completa de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] en el genoma de un organismo en un proceso único. Esto supone la secuenciación de todos los cromosomas de un organismo con ADN, así como el contenido en el de mitocondrias y, para las plantas, en cloroplastos.