English (Ecology (General))
boreal-montane [correct]
DEF: Species with their main distribution in the coniferous forest zone.
OBS: They may occur in the Boreal zonobiome, and/or in the coniferous forest zone of mountains to the south. This zone also includes subalpine or subarctic forests of birch (Betula pubescens).
OBS: biome. A biological subdivision that reflects the ecological and physiognomic character of the vegetation. Biomes are the largest geographical biotic communities that it is convenient to recognise. They broadly correspond with climatic regions, although other environmental controls are sometimes important. They are the equivalent to the concept of major plant formations in plant ecology, but are defined in terms of all living organisms and of their interaction with the environment (and not only with the dominant vegetation type). Typically, distinctive biomes are recognised for all the major climatic regions of the world, emphasising the adaptation of living organisms to their environment.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
boréal-montagnard