English (Nervous System)
annulospiral ending [correct]
CONT: Muscle spindles are found within the belly of muscles and run in parallel with the main muscle fibres. The spindle senses muscle length and changes in length. It has sensory nerve terminals whose discharge rate increases as the sensory ending is stretched. This nerve terminal is known as the annulospiral ending, so named because it is composed of a set of rings in a spiral configuration.
French (Système nerveux)
terminaison annulo-spirale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En dehors des fibres musculaires ordonnées au déplacement des segments osseux, il existe des formations particulières les " fuseaux neuro-musculaires que Barker divise en deux catégories : a) les fibres à bague, grêles, dont la striation s'interrompt à la partie équatoriale où se trouve la terminaison annulo-spirale, sensible à de très faibles variations de tension (de l'ordre du gramme chez le chat). Elle donne naissance à une fibre myélinisée de gros diamètre (12 à 20 microns),à conduction rapide Fibre I a de Lodd. [...]