English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
deep-rooting grass
CONT: ... manual seeding of deep-rooting grasses over the slope, and planting of willow or alder cuttings, immediately following the main spring runoff.
French (Techniques de plantation)
herbe à racines pivotantes [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ensemencement manuel d'herbes à racines pivotantes et plantation de saules et d'aulnes immédiatement après le ruissellement principal du printemps.