English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Industry)
spring roll [correct, Asia, specific]
DEF: In Chinese cookery - an egg roll of chin. chún-juan.
OBS: It is customary in Peking(China) to eat "spring rolls or chún-juan only during spring season. The main difference between the "spring roll" and the "nem" of the Vietnamese cuisine is that the former is deep-fried where-as the latter is a roll eaten raw.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés; Restauration)
pâté impérial [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau de printemps [masculine noun]
DEF: Crêpe de farine de riz, fourrée de viande et de soja, qui se mange frite (cuisine orientale).