English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
strawberry carnation coral [correct]; red soft coral [correct]; sea strawberry [correct]; sea raspberry
CONT: Gersemia rubiformis is a colonial coral that grows in the form of knobbly clumps. The colonies are erect and branch from one main stalk.
OBS: A Cnidaria of the family Nephtheidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
corail rubis [correct, masculine noun]; corail mou [correct, masculine noun]; framboise de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Observé de plus près, le corail mou s’avère en fait une colonie de polypes ressemblant à de petites anémones. Ces dernières colonisent un tronc translucide généralement rosé.
OBS: Cnidaire de la famille des Nephtheidae.