English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
gallows frame [correct]; gallows [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A large roughly u-shaped stand of heavy iron mounted on the side of a fishing boat, one fore and one aft, just inside the railing on the main deck.
OBS: This frame is used to store and hold the heavy trawl doors which are used to hold the net mouth open when the net is dragged along the bottom.
OBS: gallows: plural noun, usually treated as singular.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
potence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En pêche latérale, le filet est rangé le long du pavois. [...] les pêcheurs utilisent presque toujours le même bord, à savoir pour faire l'usure et la rouille du pont, du pavois et des potences. Quant aux panneaux, ils sont [placés] sur les potences[;] ils ne traînent pas sur le pont.