English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
docking exercise [correct]
CONT: STS 74 is an American shuttle spacecraft that was launched from Cape Canaveral to dock with the Russian space station, MIR. The main mission was the docking exercise to transport to/from MIR about 500 kg of supplies.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
essai d'accostage [correct, masculine noun]