English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
materials sciences laboratory [correct, officially approved]; MSL [correct, officially approved]; material science laboratory [correct]; MSL [correct]; MSL
CONT: The Material Science Laboratory (MSL) offers a multi-user capability to support scientific research in solidification physics, crystal growth with semi-conductors, measurement of thermophysical properties and the physics of liquid states. MSL occupies about half of an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] in the US Lab, and one ISPR in the Columbus Laboratory. The two MSL versions are identical except for minor rack interface differences. Each MSL comprises a core element consisting of a sealed process chamber in which interchangeable furnace inserts are hosted. These inserts process the samples. The sample cartridges are manually loaded into one of the furnaces. The furnace can be moved over the sample cartridge to displace the thermal gradients. Diagnostic systems provide scientific data on the facility and sample cartridge during operations. As the furnaces are modular, they can be upgraded or replaced according to utilisation needs. Additional MSL units complete the accommodation and operational interfaces to the laboratory.
CONT: The MSL will be developed in two versions : Facility 1, to be accommodated within the US Laboratory Module of the International Space Station; and Facility 2, to be accommodated on board the European Columbus Laboratory. These two facilities are very similar to each other; the main differences being that the US Laboratory version of MSL is accommodated inside the NASA Materials Science Research Rack. This rack is equipped with the Active Rack Isolation System ARIS, which provides a modicum of isolation from microgravity disturbances.
OBS: materials sciences laboratory; MSL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Materials science laboratory electromagnetic levitator (MSL-EML).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire de sciences des matériaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire en science des matériaux [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] Materials Science Laboratory (MSL) [est] destiné à l'étude de phénomènes de coagulation en microgravité, des propriétés thermiques et physiques des matériaux et de la croissance des cristaux.
OBS: laboratoire de sciences des matériaux; MSL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).