English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
postal coding machine
CONT: By late 1973 the country was completely coded with postal coding machines operating in the main Ottawa postal station.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à coder le courrier [feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin de 1973, des codes avaient été attribués pour tout les pays et des machines à coder le courrier étaient en service au bureau de poste principal d'Ottawa.