English (Computers and Calculators; Road Traffic)
acceleration ramp [correct]
DEF: A single guideway that provides access to the main guideway for vehicles leaving a station or another main guideway at an interchange. The length of the ramp must be sufficient for the vehicle to reach operating speed.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Circulation routière)
section d'accélération [correct, feminine noun]