English (Electric Power Distribution; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
electrical shutdown [correct, see observation]; electric shutdown [correct]; power shut-off [correct]
CONT: Manual Electric Shutdown. Manual shutdown shall be accomplished by either of the following :(a) Operation of the main switch inside the controller.(b) Operation of a stop button on the outside of the controller enclosure.... The stop button shall cause engine shutdown through the automatic circuits only if all starting causes have been returned to normal.
CONT: There will be a possible power shut-off in the building over the weekend.
OBS: electrical shutdown: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Distribution électrique; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
coupure de courant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture du courant électrique dans un circuit ou une ligne de transmission.
OBS: coupure de courant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.