English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
non-proportional reinsurance [correct]; nonproportional reinsurance [correct]
DEF: Arrangement in which a reinsurer makes payments to an insurer whose losses exceed a predetermined retention level.
CONT: Non-proportional reinsurance may take two main forms : Excess of Loss or Stop Loss basis. It is usually arranged by treaty but can also be on a facultative basis.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
réassurance non proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; réassurance de dommages [correct, feminine noun]; réassurance à quote aléatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement du réassureur à participer aux sinistres pour un montant maximum, préalablement arrêté, au-delà de la somme conservée par l'assureur (priorité) et moyennant une prime calculée globalement par le réassureur pour l'ensemble du portefeuille couvert.