English (Computer Programs and Programming)
segment [correct, noun, standardized]; program segment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portion of a program that may be executed without the entire program being resident in main storage.
OBS: A segment differs from a page in that its size is not affixed.
OBS: program segment: term standardized by ANSI; segment: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; segment de programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un programme qui peut être exécutée sans que la totalité de ce programme se trouve en mémoire principale.
OBS: segment : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento de programa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ... secuencias de instrucciones de programa que forman el programa principal.