English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
swap-out [correct, noun]; swap out [noun]
DEF: In systems with time sharing, the process of writing a terminal job's main storage image from main storage to auxiliary storage.
OBS: Compare to "swap-in".
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
extraction avec permutation [correct, feminine noun]; sortie de la mémoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à «chargement avec permutation».
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
extracción sustituyendo [correct, feminine noun]; extracción de la memoria principal [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [Acción de] mover un programa desde la memoria principal a un almacenamiento auxiliar para esperar su posterior ejecución.