English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
fragrance wheel [correct]
CONT: A fragrance wheel basically works in exactly the same way [as a colour wheel]. It places perfumes into categories (based on their ingredients and overall scent), then details which work well together, and which don’t.
CONT: The fragrance wheel breaks perfumes down into several main categories, and then similar subcategories within each : floral, soft floral, oriental, woody oriental, floral oriental, etc. [The wheel] can help you sort out scent "neighborhoods" a lot quicker than just blindly sampling at a department store...
French (Parfumerie)
roue des parfums [correct, feminine noun]; roue des odeurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Crée au début des années 80 par [un] consultant en parfumerie [...], la roue des parfums est une méthode de classification qui peut vous aider à limiter vos recherches [pour un parfum].