English (Television Arts)
anticlimax
DEF: A secondary situation or climax in a television scene or story which follows the main climax with a dramatic climb down and thus delays the end of the story. Usually considered poor literary form for tv.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
anti-péripétie [feminine noun]; dénouement [masculine noun]