English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
distributary [correct]
DEF: A divergent stream flowing away from the main stream and not returning to it, as in a delta or on an alluvial plain.
OBS: It may be produced by stream deposition choking the original channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
défluent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bras [d'un cours d'eau] qui ne se rejoignent pas; le fait est caractéristique des deltas.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
defluente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo divergente que suele referirse al de los glaciares o cursos de agua anastomosados.