English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stilling well [correct, standardized]
DEF: A well connected with the main stream in such a way as to permit the measurement of the stage in relatively still liquid. [definition standardized by ISO]
CONT: A stilling well is an enclosed structure sunk into the bank of the stream and connected to the stream by means of an inlet pipe. The well eliminates problems associated with measurements of stage when there is debris in the stream or where the stream is very turbulent.
OBS: stilling well: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits de mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puits d'observation [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits relié au cours d'eau de façon à permettre le mesurage du niveau en eau relativement calme. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
CONT: Un puits d'observation est une structure fermée qui est implantée dans la berge du cours d'eau et qui est reliée au cours d'eau par une conduite d'amenée. Le puits élimine les problèmes de mesure de la hauteur d'eau, quand le cours d'eau transporte des débris ou que l'écoulement est très turbulent.
OBS: puits de mesurage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo de amortiguación [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo conectado con una corriente de agua de manera que sea posible medir su altura en aguas relativamente tranquilas.