English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Physical Geography (General))
anabranch [correct]; valley braid [correct]; anastomosing branch [correct]
DEF: A diverging branch flowing out of a main stream and later rejoining it farther downstream; esp. one of the several branches composing a braided stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
bras de rivière anastomosée [masculine noun]
DEF: Bras effluent d'un cours d'eau qui rejoint le cours d'eau principal en formant une île.