English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
snye [correct, see observation, officially approved]; runaround [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Subsidiary channel to the main channel of a watercourse.
CONT: Back Snye, Ont.
CONT: Clarence Stream Runaround, N.B.
OBS: snye : usually a channel with less water than the main stream. Uncommon. Generic used in Ontario, Alberta and the Northwest Territories.
OBS: runaround: rare. Generic used in New Brunswick.
OBS: snye; runaround: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faux chenal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; chenail [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue d'eau étroite, profonde et allongée, secondaire ou tributaire d'un cours d'eau plus important.
CONT: Faux chenal Yamaska, Qc.
CONT: Chenail Écarté (The Snye), Ont.
OBS: faux chenal : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: chenail : rare. Générique attesté en Ontario.
OBS: faux chenal; chenail : termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: chenail : Ce terme s'ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987 et, est maintenant publié dans L'Actualité terminologique, Vol.32,2 - Supplément, 1999.