English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
street main [correct]; public distribution main [correct]; city main [correct]; street water main [proposal]
CONT: Friction loss... must be... measured so that pressure can be provided, either from the street main or... pumping equipment in the building, sufficient to overcome the friction in the pipes.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
conduite de ville [correct, feminine noun]; conduite publique [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation de distribution publique [correct, feminine noun]; distribution publique [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation publique [correct, feminine noun]; conduite d'eau de la ville [correct, feminine noun]; conduite municipale [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Bouches d'incendie. Elles permettent d'utiliser l'eau sous pression des conduites de ville alimentées par des réservoirs placés à un certain niveau.