English (Pipes and Fittings)
actual length [correct]
CONT: Determine the actual length of pipe from the street water main to the furthest top fixture served. Since the sizes of the pipes are not known, the exact equivalent lengths of the various fittings cannot be accurately determined, but is generally approximately 50% of the actual pipe length.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
longueur réelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Déterminer la longueur réelle de tuyau entre la conduite publique et l'appareil sanitaire se trouvant au point le plus élevé du réseau. Comme les grosseurs de tuyau ne sont pas connues, les longueurs équivalentes des divers raccords ne peuvent être déterminées avec exactitude mais, en général, elles correspondent à environ 50% de la longueur réelle de tuyau.