English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Plumbing)
make a service connection [verb]
OBS: when a service connection(...) is made, a hole is tapped in the street main and the corporation cock is inserted.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Plomberie)
créer un branchement
OBS: comme il ne peut être question d'arrêter l'eau (...) d'une partie de réseau de ville pour --, on fait une prise en charge à l'aide d'une machine à percer les conduites