English (Planing (Machine-Tooling))
universal planer [correct]
CONT: The universal planer's main feature is that it can cut both on the forward and on the return stroke of the table, eliminating the time normally lost on the return stroke.
French (Rabotage (Usinage))
raboteuse universelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les raboteuses universelles, de grande taille, qui peuvent travailler comme machines à raboter et comme machines à fraiser (...)