English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
fibrillated filament [correct]
CONT: Fibrillated fibers filaments yarns ... produced by the process of fibrillation.
OBS: fibrillation : The act or process of forming fibrils. The act of breaking up a fiber... into the minute fibrous elements from which the main structure is formed.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filament fibrillé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fibrillé : Produit obtenu par fibrillation.
OBS: fibrillation : Opération consistant à cliver longitudinalement un film de polymère après étirage et gravure (passage sur des pointes ou des couteaux). Le produit de cette opération est le «fibrillé». Il permet d'obtenir des fibrilles éléments ayant l'apparence de fibres textiles.