English (Atomic Physics)
scattered particle [correct]
CONT: Scattering experiments, made possible by the construction of high-energy particle accelerators and the development of specialized techniques for detecting the scattered particles, are one of the main sources of information regarding the structure of matter.
CONT: When a gamma ray enters the scintillator, it will Compton scatter an electron. The scattered particle than excites the surrounding partials and they will emit a visible light.
French (Physique atomique)
particule diffusée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des expériences de physique, on est intéressé non seulement par la probabilité de diffusion sous un certain angle, mais aussi de détecter la particule diffusée avec une énergie donnée.