English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
slab bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bridge with a concrete deck that makes up the main element in its structure.
CONT: Prior to the advent of prestressing, these bridges were of three types: (1) arches ...; (2) slab bridges of quite short spans, which were simply reinforced concrete slabs extending from abutment to abutment; and (3) deck girder bridges ...
OBS: slab bridge: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: slab bridge: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont-dalle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont constitué d'une plaque en béton constituant l'essentiel de sa structure.
OBS: pont-dalle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: pont-dalle : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: pont-dalle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.