English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bow string bridge [correct, standardized]; bowstring bridge [correct]; bowstring arch bridge [correct]; Langer girder [correct]; bow-string bridge [correct]; bowstring arched bridge
DEF: A bridge the main structure of which is an arch and its tie.
CONT: Types of arch bridge. ... In a tied arch, the horizontal reactions to the arch rib are supplied by a tie at deck level ... The simplest case ... is referred to as a bowstring or Langer girder.
OBS: bow string bridge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: bow-string bridge: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont bow string [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pont bow-string [correct, masculine noun]; pont à poutres bow-string [correct, masculine noun]; pont en bow-string [correct, masculine noun]; pont bowstring [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont dont la structure principale est constituée par un arc et son tirant.
OBS: pont bow string : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: pont bowstring : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: pont en bow-string : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.