English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
fibrous element [correct]
CONT: fibrillation : The act or process of forming fibrils. The act of breaking up a fiber... into the minute fibrous elements from which the main structure is formed.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
élément fibreux [correct, masculine noun]