English (Electric Cables; Aircraft Systems)
shielded wire [correct]
OBS: Shielding is a metallic covering applied to wiring and equipment to eliminate interference with radio reception. The shielding is bonded to the main structure at frequent intervals.... shielding is accomplished by installing wires or cables in rigid or flexible conduit. The conduit must be bonded to the aircraft structure to be effective. Both mechanical protection and protection from electrical interference are accomplished in this manner.
French (Câbles électriques; Circuits des aéronefs)
fil blindé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: blindé, adj : se dit d'un appareil muni d'un blindage.
OBS: fil blindé : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.