English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
reduction reaction [correct]
CONT: ... the main strength of chemical dechlorination is that it yields soluble compounds less toxic than the original contaminant by altering contaminant molecular structure in a reduction reaction that removes clorine atoms.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
réaction réductive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le principal avantage de la déchloration chimique est qu'elle permet d'obtenir des composés solubles moins toxiques qu'à l'origine en modifiant la structure chimique des molécules des contaminants par enlèvement des atomes de chlore via une réaction réductive.