English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
side-rol wheel system [correct]; side-roll sprinkler system [correct]; wheel mover system
CONT: Water is applied to crops by surface, subsurface, sprinkler, and drip irrigation. ... A sprinkler system consists of pipelines which carry water under pressure from a pump or elevated source to lateral lines along which sprinkler heads are spaced at appropriate intervals. Laterals are moved from one location to another by hand or tractor, or they are moved automatically. The side-roll wheel system, which utilizes the lateral as an axle, is very popular as a labor-saving method.
CONT: A side-roll sprinkler system which uses the main supply line(often more than 1000 ft, or 300 m. long) to carry the sprinkler heads and as the axle for wheels.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arroseur automoteur à rampe mobile en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: arroseur automoteur: Puissant dispositif d'arrosage, dont la grande largeur de travail (de 50 à 500 m) permet d'irriguer pas aspersion de grandes surfaces, et qui se déplace seul (...) Le canon automoteur, les rampes mobiles tournantes ou en lignes se rangent dans cette catégorie de matériels. (...) Rampe mobile en ligne. Une rampe unique de gros diamètre (...), portant des asperseurs, est montée sur des roues, dont elle constitue l'axe, ou sur un bâti à roues. Un moteur auxiliaire en assure le déplacement intermittent de poste d'eau en poste d'eau.