English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
reverse position [correct, officially approved]; reversed position
CONT: A main track switch may be left in the reverse position when... protection has been provided against all affected movements...
OBS: reverse position: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
position renversée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position d'un aiguillage orienté de façon à permettre l'accès à la voie déviée.
OBS: position renversée : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.