English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
normal position [correct]
CONT: Unless otherwise specified by special instructions, the normal position for a main track switch is for the main track route.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
position normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un aiguillage orienté de façon à poursuivre le trajet sur la même voie.