English (Aircraft Systems; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
generating system [correct, standardized]; generator system
CONT: If a bus fault occurs, MAIN AC BUS A can be isolated from the generating system by setting the BUS MONITORING A BUS switch to OFF.
OBS: generating system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
système de génération [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système de génération : terme normalisé par l'ISO.