English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Engineering; Electrical Components)
arcing contact [correct]
DEF: Special contacts on which the arc is drawn after the main contacts of a switch or circuit breaker have opened.
French (Appareillage électrique; Électrotechnique; Composants électrotechniques)
contact de coupure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: contact d'un disjoncteur dont le rôle est de protéger les contacts principaux contre l'effet destructif des arcs.