English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
main battle tank [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MBT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; universal tank [correct]; battle tank [correct, see observation, NATO]
DEF: A tracked and armoured fighting vehicle intended for sustained and independent operation on the battlefield.
OBS: battle tank: The use of this term should be avoided in Canada.
OBS: main battle tank; battle tank : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: main battle tank; MBT : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: main battle tank; MBT : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
char de combat principal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; char de bataille [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; char de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Véhicule de combat chenillé et blindé conçu pour les opérations soutenues et autonomes sur le champ de bataille.
OBS: char de combat : L'emploi de ce terme devrait être évité au Canada.
OBS: char de bataille; char de combat : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: char de combat principal; CCP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: char de combat principal; CCP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: char de combat : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
carro de combate medio [correct, masculine noun]; carro medio [correct, masculine noun]