English (Merchandising Techniques)
flanker brand [correct]
CONT: Unlike flanker brands or traditional brands that are designed with a set of target consumers in mind, fighter brands are specifically created to combat a competitor that is threatening to steal market share away from a company's main brand.
French (Techniques marchandes)
marque défensive [feminine noun]