English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain adaptation [correct, noun]
CONT: Domain adaptation is a subfield of machine learning that focuses on adapting a model trained on one domain(source domain) to perform well on a different, but related domain(target domain). The main challenge in domain adaptation is to overcome the domain shift, which is the difference in data distributions between the source and target domains.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
adaptation de domaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adaptation de domaine aborde le défi des distributions de données différentes entre les domaines source et cible [en] visant à rendre le modèle plus adaptable au domaine cible [...]