English (Curling)
third [correct, noun]; vice-skip [correct, noun]; third player [correct]; mate [correct, noun]
DEF: The player who plays third for a curling team, delivers the third pair of rocks in an end and acts as skip when the skip is delivering.
CONT: A curling team or rink consists or four players, men or women : the skip, the third or vice-skip, the second and the lead. The skip is the main strategist : he "reads" the ice and calls the shots(with or without curl) from the other three curlers by indicating the target with his broom or brush; he throws the team's last two shots in each end. The third helps the skip with the strategy and holds the brush or broom for him as a target; he throws the third pair of rocks per end and sweeps. The second throws the second pair of rocks per end and sweeps. The lead throws the team's first two shots in each end and sweeps.
French (Curling)
troisième [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; troisième joueur [correct, masculine noun]; troisième joueuse [correct, feminine noun]; vice-capitaine [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; sous-capitaine [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; joueur numéro 3 [masculine noun]; joueuse numéro 3 [feminine noun]; mate [anglicism, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Le joueur ou la joueuse d'une équipe de curling qui lance la troisième paire de pierres et remplace le ou la capitaine lorsque vient le tour du ou de la skip de jouer.
CONT: Au curling, une équipe se compose de quatre joueurs (curleurs) ou joueuses (curleuses) : le capitaine ou skip, le troisième, le deuxième ou second, et le premier. Le capitaine est le stratège; c'est lui qui «lit» la glace et appelle les lancers (avec ou sans effet) en indiquant, de son balai ou de sa brosse, la cible que ses trois coéquipiers doivent atteindre; de plus, il lance les deux dernières pierres de son équipe à la fin de chaque manche. Le troisième aide le capitaine à élaborer la stratégie de jeu et le remplace lorsqu'il revient à ce dernier de lancer; il lance la troisième paire de pierres de son équipe et balaie. Le deuxième lance la deuxième paire de pierres par manche et balaie. Le premier lance les deux premières pierres de l'équipe à chaque manche et balaie.
OBS: Le premier joueur du camp A lance sa pierre, puis le premier joueur du camp B. Ensuite, le premier joueur du camp A lance sa seconde pierre, puis le premier joueur du camp B, et ainsi de suite se succèdent les joueurs numéros 2, 3 et 4.