English (Information Processing (Informatics))
successive-approximation conversion technique [correct]
CONT: In the field of ADC(analog-to-digital conversion), two main techniques are used : the successive-approximation technique, and the dual-slope integration. In the successive-approximation technique, an analog input value is compared to the analog value of a counter and progressively, a finer approximation is generated.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique de conversion par approximations successives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à comparer une valeur d'entrée analogique à celle d'un compteur (convertie en analogique) et à engendrer progressivement une approximation de plus en plus fine.