English (Computer Memories)
segmentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for storage allocation in which parts of a program are loaded from auxiliary storage into main storage when needed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
segmentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'attribution de mémoire dans laquelle des parties d'un programme sont chargées de mémoire auxiliaire en mémoire principale, lorsque nécessaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
segmentación [correct, feminine noun]