English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
protective earthing [correct]; protective grounding [correct]
CONT: Protective earthing requires all exposed conductive-parts to be connected to a protective conductor which in turn is connected to the main earthing terminal and hence, via the earthing conductor to the means of earthing.
CONT: For example, in the case of automatic disconnection of supply, basic protection is provided by insulation and barriers and enclosures while fault protection is provided by protective earthing, protective bonding and automatic disconnection of supply.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
mise à la terre pour des raisons de protection [feminine noun]