English (Education Theory and Methods)
computer-managed learning [correct]; CML [correct]
DEF: The use of the computer to manage teaching and learning in educational and training systems. The computer performs one or more of four main tasks :test marking/analysis/production; the routing of students/trainees through an individualised course of study; the keeping of classroom records; the writing of reports for teachers, trainees, etc.
CONT: ... the NDP [National Development Programme] report considered that computer-assisted and computer-managed learning are "extremely high cost technologies and are the most expensive tools yet introduced into the teaching process..."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage géré par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; AGO [correct, masculine noun]; gestion informatisée de l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; G.I.A. [correct, feminine noun]; G.I.A.; gestion informatique de l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; GIA [correct, feminine noun]; GIA
DEF: Planification informatisée des objectifs d'apprentissage, par l'éducateur et par l'élève.