English (Banking)
community bank [correct]
CONT: It is unclear how many banks will apply to start new operating subsidiaries, but the main beneficiaries are likely to be the smaller community banks, whose independence has been coming under increasing threat from the growing acquisitive regional banks.
French (Banque)
banque à rayonnement local [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ne connaît pas précisément le nombre de banques qui solliciteront la mise en place de nouvelles filiales spécialisées, mais les principaux bénéficiaires seront probablement les petites banques à rayonnement local, dont l'indépendance est de plus en plus menacée par l'appétit d'acquisition des banques régionales.