English (Air Defence; Electronic Warfare)
background data collection [correct]
OBS: While the main mission of Canews [Canadian EW system] is to provide instantaneous threat detection, identification and warning, it will also be used for ELINT purposes to build up and update a threat data bank. A main library, which can hold information on up to 2, 000 radar modes, is used for background data collection.
French (Défense aérienne; Guerre électronique)
collecte de données de base [feminine noun]