English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
catalogue card [correct]; catalog card [correct]
DEF: A plain or ruled card on which catalogue entries may be made.
OBS: abbreviated catalogue entry : A catalogue entry(title, subject, translator, etc.) which does not give as much information as the main entry card.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
fiche catalographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fiche catalographique comprend un certain nombre de renseignements techniques - auteur, titre, lieu et maison d'édition, etc. - ainsi qu'une description sommaire du sujet dans certains cas un sommaire et un numéro de code pour identification.