English (Rail Traffic Control)
returning movement [officially approved]
CONT: When... a portion of a train is left on the main track every precaution must be taken to protect the remaining portion against the returning movement.
OBS: returning movement: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
retour de l'autre partie [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque (...) une partie détachée d'un train reste sur la voie principale, on doit exercer la plus grande vigilance pour protéger cette partie du train au retour de l'autre partie.
OBS: retour de l'autre partie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.