English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
electric staff block system [correct]; electric staff block signal system [officially approved]
CONT: On portions of the railway so specified in the time table, or by special instructions, the use of the main track will be governed by the electric staff block system.
OBS: electric staff block signal system: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
cantonnement par bâton-pilote électrique [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans certaines parties du réseau désignées dans l'indicateur ou dans les instructions spéciales, le cantonnement par bâton-pilote électrique règle l'utilisation de la voie principale.
OBS: cantonnement par bâton-pilote électrique : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.