English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
single track [correct]
DEF: A main track upon which trains are operated in both directions.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
voie simple [correct, feminine noun]; voie unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie principale sur laquelle les trains peuvent circuler dans les deux sens.