English (Railroad Safety; Rail Transport)
derailing position [correct]
CONT: Where derails are provided on other than the main track they must be known to be in proper position before signals are given..., and except while such tracks are being used the derails must be kept in derail position whether or not there are cars on the tracks.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Transport par rail)
position de déraillement [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un dérailleur est installé sur une voie autre que la voie principale, les employés doivent s'assurer qu'il est disposé convenablement sur cette voie avant que des signaux soient donnés (...); en l'absence de mouvements, qu'il y ait ou non des véhicules sur cette voie, les dérailleurs doivent demeurer en position de déraillement.