English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
secondary track [correct]
CONT: [Derails] are usually placed on secondary tracks, and in some cases in sidings, and set in the derailing position to protect the main track from cars that may be rolling uncontrolled.
French (Voies ferrées)
voie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dérailleurs […] sont généralement installés sur les voies secondaires, et, dans certains cas, sur les voies d'évitement, et placés en position de déraillement pour protéger la voie principale de wagons qui pourraient être partis à la dérive.