English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
overvoting
CONT: Several years ago overvoting in the United States was a much larger problem than it is now. At that time, the "proxy department" of brokerage firms was largely an extension of the mailroom, involved in little more than the mailing of meeting materials. In addition, brokerage firms would not take the time prior to a meeting to track loaned securities and therefore would distribute proxies that should not have been distributed-this is in fact one main cause of overvoting.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
exercice excessif du droit de vote [proposal, masculine noun]