English (Audiovisual Journalism; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
B-roll [correct]; B roll [correct]
DEF: The second of two film clips in a double chain.
CONT: In [a] television newsroom..., the reels in a double chain are referred to not by number, but by the terms "A roll" and "B roll. "The A roll may carry the main, or only, audio track, usually the interview or narration. If so, the B roll runs silent or carries only natural sound and is used to illustrate what is being said on the A roll.
French (Presse audiovisuelle; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
rouleau B [masculine noun]