English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
automatic block signal system [correct, officially approved]; ABS [correct, officially approved]; automatic block system [correct]
DEF: A system to provide safe movement of transport vehicles along a guideway, whereby a series of consecutive sections of guideway, i. e., blocks, are governed by block signals, cab signals, or both, actuated by occupancy of the track or by certain conditions affecting the use of a block, such as open points or a car standing on a turnout and blocking the main track.
OBS: automatic block signal system; ABS: term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système de cantonnement automatique [correct, masculine noun]; cantonnement automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CA; block automatique [masculine noun]; BA [masculine noun]; BA
DEF: Système de signalisation ferroviaire où des signaux de canton sont activés automatiquement lors de l'occupation ou de la libération d'un canton par un mouvement.
OBS: cantonnement automatique; CA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).