English (Rail Traffic Control; Signalling (Rail Transport))
flag protection [correct, officially approved]; flagging
DEF: The procedure which provides for the manual protection of a train by an employee using flags, lights or other appliances.
CONT: [Some train orders] permit [a] train... to occupy the main track without... flag protection against [other] trains...
OBS: flag protection: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains; Signalisation (Transport par rail))
protection par signaleur [feminine noun, officially approved]; protection par signaux mobiles [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Certains ordres de marche] permettent [à un] train (...) d'occuper la voie principale, sans protection (...) par signaleur contre [d'autres] trains (...)
OBS: protection par signaleur, protection par signaux mobiles : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.