English (Railroad Safety)
unintended movement [correct]
CONT: [The] derail was locked in the derailing position to protect the main track from unintended movements out of the siding.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
mouvement involontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dérailleur était verrouillé en position de déraillement pour protéger la voie principale de tout mouvement involontaire du matériel sur la voie d’évitement.