English (Railroad Safety)
portable derail [correct]
CONT: In locations such as the main track, where there are no permanent derails, portable derails weighing about 40 pounds can be carried in a locomotive cab. They can be easily applied by an LE [locomotive engineer] and can provide a physical defence to prevent uncontrolled movements.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dérailleur portable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux endroits, tels que sur la voie principale, où il n’y a pas de dérailleur en permanence, des dérailleurs portables, qui pèsent environ 40 livres, peuvent être transportés dans une cabine de locomotive. Un ML [mécanicien de locomotive] peut les installer facilement, et ils peuvent constituer un moyen d’empêcher les mouvements involontaires.